Immigrate to The United Kingdom on A UK Tier 1 Investor Visa

The United Kingdom invites investors from all across the world to come, invest and start their business in UK. For that, the immigration law of the country enforces a five-tier, points-based system to foreign investors. The system further has subcategories based upon the amount of investment. UK Tier 1 Investors Visa is the most popular and easiest among all, since this visa is offered to investors with high net worth, willing to spend big amount.

What is UK Tier 1 Investors Visa?

Tier 1 Visa is the highest level visa in UK for investors. Since the eligibility criteria for this visa is less complicated than other visas, people with high net worth and bigger amount to invest prefer applying for Tier 1. Among the many benefits, one of the biggest advantages of Tier 1 Investors Visa is the accessibility to bigger loan amount. The investors may borrow as much as 1,000,000 from a third party for investment purpose.

Are you Eligible for Tier-1 Investors Visa?

Before you actually apply for Tier-1 visa, you must check whether or not you are eligible for it. First of all, you must have a huge amount of money to invest in your business. The amount should be at least 1 million. Bigger the amount, larger will be the benefits you get. If you have 2 million in your personal assets, you may borrow as much as 1 million from third parties.

The immigration law of the United States awards you 75 points under the points-based entry system, which makes entry even easier for you. The minimum age requirement to apply for UK Tier 1 investors visa is 16 years, so anyone above 16 years of age may apply for this visa. Earlier, proficiency with English language was also a requirement to apply for Tier 1 visa, but now it has been uplifted.

Application and Processing Time:

You are required to apply for the Tier-1 visa at least 3 months before your date of travel. You will be notified about approval or rejection of your visa within 3 weeks of application. If approved, it takes a couple of months to complete other formalities.

Once approved, you are allowed to stay in UK for 3 years and 4 months. Your spouse and children below 18 years of age also get the staying permission with you. Along with that, your dependents are allowed to study, do job or business in the UK.

Added Benefits of Tier-1 Visa:

Indeed, the biggest benefit of Tier-1 Visa is doing your business as a premier businessman in UK. You get all the benefits that a business owner gets, and you get larger funding options. However, one more benefit you get is in terms of permanent residence in the United Kingdom.

The application for permanent residency is sent after 3 years and 4 months, the probation period you are allowed in the UK. However, if you invest a bigger amount, you may apply for permanent residency even before that.

  • If you invest 1 million, you can apply for permanent residency after 5 years
  • If you invest 5 million, you can apply for permanent residency after 3 years
  • If you invest 10 million, you can apply for permanent residency after 2 years.

Apparently, the UK Tier 1 Investors Visa is the best option to do business in UK. The country is full of business opportunities, so making a successful business can be made easy with this visa.

Know more about UK Tier 1 Investors Visa from Hudson Mckenzie and get help. Thanks Hudson Mckenzie